Friday, February 25, 2011
[…] Although Government Code section 12989.2 applies to actions for alleged housing discrimination in violation of FEHA, we think a court presented with the issue would likely apply the same reasoning to actions for alleged employment discrimination under FEHA because Government Code section 12965(b) applicable to claims for alleged employment discrimination in violation of FEHA is worded very similarly to Government Code section 12989.2.  Government Code section 12988.2 and Government Code section 12965(b) both contain language exempting actions brought by the state.  Section 12989.2 states in part: "The court may, at its discretion, award the prevailing party other than the state, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees, against any party other than the state."  Emphasis added.