Wednesday, April 20, 2011
[…] In Symore v. Metson Marine, Inc., the California Court of Appeal once again reversed a trial court decision in favor of the employer and, construing liberally the statutes and regulations at issue "with an eye toward promoting" protection and benefit of employees, held (1) an employer cannot avoid obligations to pay overtime by designating a workweek in order to deprive employees of overtime compensation they would be entitled to and (2) that off-duty on-call or standby time was compensable time based on the facts of the case.
Labor Code section 500 defines a "workweek" as "any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week.  'Workweek' is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods."  Emphasis added.
Metson's employees worked 14-day hitches on Metson's ships, which handle emergency clean up of oils spills and other hazardous materials off the California coast.