Wednesday, April 20, 2011
[…] Under Metson's workweek, the employees worked six days in the first workweek, seven days in the second workweek, and two days in a third workweek.  Accordingly, Metson paid the employees the required premium pay for the seventh consecutive day worked only for the seventh consecutive day worked during the second workweek.  The trial court determined that Metson's workweek was lawful and that Metson properly paid its employees.
Although the text of Labor Code section 500 permits an employer to designate "any seven consecutive days starting with the same calendar day each week" as a workweek and seeming grants to employers complete discretion to designate the workweek as the employer sees fit, on appeal, the Court of Appeal held an employer does not have such complete discretion.